Saturday, August 20, 2011

Gum White - Eucalyptus platyphylla

Common name: Poplar gum, gum White
Kingdom: Plantae (Plants)
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta (vascular plants)
Super Division: Spermatophyta (seed Produce)
Division: Magnoliophyta (flowering plants)
Class: Magnoliopsida (dashed two / dikotil)
Sub Class: Rosidae
Order: Myrtales
Family: Myrtaceae (guava-jambuan tribe)
Genus: Eucalyptus
Species: Eucalyptus platyphylla

Tree common in the forests around the campus, is easily identified from the gray, and white to a smooth trunk and oval widely to almost orbicular leaves. In the late dry season, water, trees and stressed lose almost all their leaves, while those who get their water the old leaves will fall in about the same time as a new show. White flowers in groups, from November to December, capsules and valves exserted 3-4.
The seeds of eucalyptus platyphylla grows usually in 14-90 days, even under good conditions germination may be erratic. Sowing the seeds of Eucalyptus platyphylla on the surface of a mixture sowing Beauty in about 22 degrees Celsius.
Platyphylla seeds of eucalyptus should be "overwintered" before germinate. Seeds of some species need only a few weeks, another 3 months. Can be a seed in the layers of peat or sand wet, in plastic box or bag in 4 degrees Celsius or 5 degrees C in the refrigerator.
Should not be frozen or seeds in moist medium. Can sow the seeds are very small on the surface of the growing medium, in pots sealed in plastic bags, and kept in the refrigerator. Vernalized seeds of many you need to light to germinate when planted in the "spring".
Many seeds germinate best at certain temperatures, some grow to relatively large scale of temperatures, others require temperatures fluctuating.
Almost all the seeds in a dormant state waiting for some stimulation from the outside to break the silence, and some just need ambiant humidity is high enough, and others need scarification, vernalization or to pass through the intestines of animals.

No comments:

Post a Comment