Wednesday, August 17, 2011

Ramin - Gonystylus Bancanus

Taxonami : 
Family: Thymelaeaceae 
Synonym: Gonystylus haackenbergii Dales; G. miquelianus Teysm. And BINN. 
Vernacular names / common: Ramin. Indonesia: Ramin (General), Aloe Vera (Sumatra and Kalimantan) and straw (Borneo). Brunei Darussalam: Ramin. Malaysia: Ramin melawis, melawis, Ramin eggs (the island), Rakes crocodile (Sarawak). Philippines: lanutan - Bagyo, anauan.
Distribution and habitat 
Indonesia is the native species (West and Central Kalimantan and Sumatra, and Southeast Pacific), Malaysia (South-West Peninsula and Sarawak), Brunei Darussalam on the peat swamp forests of fresh water in coastal areas. And growth can be distributed to a height of 100 meters above sea level, and sometimes pure stands Ramin. The number of population and housing sharply due to excessive logging. Based on the Red List IUCN, the level of sustainability category at risk.
After the yard wooden texture white to yellowish white, smooth and flat, and density of 540-750 kg/m3 (at 15% moisture content). Wood is very suitable for veneer and plywood, in the form of high-value materials for the construction of light weight, and a variety of uses, where necessary white wood and clean. Wood used for cabinet decorated, furniture, interior decoration, wall panels, flooring, toys, lathe, handles, brooms, and the light indicator measuring the curtains model city of Venice, the material connection, rulers, paintings framed and a drawing board. The use of lightweight construction, including door and window frames, molding, ceiling, and walls that separate the rooms. Other uses include vessels, funds and boards the ship.
Properties of plant 
Plant height can be 40-45 meters, a straight round trunk, branch-free height of up to 21 meters and trunk diameter at breast height of 60-120 cm. Observations on the natural state in the Kapuas, Central Kalimantan show, G. bancanus together bintangur (Calophyllum kunstlerii), Jangkang (Xylopia malacensis), and bananas (Mezzetia parvifolia), and flowers, meranti (Shorea pauciflora) occupies the top layer of plants with high m + 33 the formation of the trees sometimes grooves longitudinal on the surface of the root, with the roots of many prominent the outer surface of the Earth (peumatophores). Surface of the bark is often broken, and gray-brown to red. Inner bark fibrous, yellow. Wood, sapwood pale cream or white. Oval-shaped leaves of 0.4-14.5 X 2-7 cm, and the base of the party and crescent tapered from 0.8 to 18 mm long stalk. Length of the flowers to 9 cm long, short, thin. Individual flowers along the stems of 8-14 mm, petals (tapered, not my hair), a total of 13-20.
Fruit and seeds 
Fruits: round shape slightly, to 4.5 cm, with the cavities of 3-4, a rough surface and is not, but do not constitute a curve, which appeared in the World Health Organization.Seeds: egg-shaped, black, 28 × 22 × 6 mm. There are 250-300 seeds / kg.
Flowering and Ithmaar 
In its natural state, were not consistent this season flowering and fruit, and referred to by different months of the flowers and the flowering season does not happen every year.In West Kalimantan, about, flowering occurs from August to October, and Central Kalimantan, April and May, as has been cultivated on a large scale, began the age of flowers and trees for the production of seeds is not known. Showed the notes on the Kapuas and the West Kotawaringin (Central Kalimantan) and Indragiri Hilir (Riau), which G. bancanus 8 years of age did not begin to flower.

Seed collection 

When mature, the fruit open and remove seeds. Collect the seeds that fell is still fresh from the forest floor. Because the entrance to the forest swamps (where grown G. bancanus) are often very difficult, and collecting seeds is generally only done timber transport on the streets surrounding it.
Processing and handling 
Collecting fresh seeds to yield about 40-45% water. During transportation from collection points, it must be protected from excessive evaporation, for example, and put the seeds in wet burlap bags in the shade. In treatment plants, and wash the seeds and spread to dry permu - kaannya.

Storage and vitality of seeds 

Seeds can stand should be stored dry (rebel) in the moisture content is high. Can be stored by placing a temporary mixing the ingredients together (wet sawdust) in a sealed plastic bag in a room AC (18oC). In this way, you can maintain the vitality of the seeds above 80% for two weeks. Storage is to make the seed germinate.

Sleep and treatment 

They do not have cumin seeds. However, it is recommended before sowing the seeds to soak for 24 hours in order to speed up germination.

Sowing and germination 

The seeds were planted in the sand or sawdust and soil mixture (2:1). Should be planted under the auspices of the family germination materials are closed and not transparent, such as plastic, to prevent excess evaporation. Germination is hipogeal, which leaves the institution (seeds) are still under the surface of the soil during germination. Seems that the roots of the first after 5 days or so, and germination in the nursery after the completion of a period of 30 days. Bud then moved in polybags growing medium that contains the (peat or peat charcoal powder +). In nurseries, seedlings should be placed in the shade. After 8-11 months, the seedlings should be planted about 20 centimeters and ready.

Health problems of the seeds 

Seeds can be eaten mice during germination. Facilities adequate protection required to avoid the attack in mice.

No comments:

Post a Comment